Trail Cameras · The rankings
Best budget trail cameras: what $60 to $100 buys, and what it doesn't
Six cameras at or under $100 on their makers' pages, ranked on the woods numbers and, for the cellular ones, the plan. The best of them beat $180 cameras from five years ago; the worst mistake is buying one you can't verify.
By Mike M.Updated Spec-checked · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure
Quick picks
The rankings at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No image GardePro T5NG Trailcampro's 91/100 budget no-glow: 0.54 s measured trigger, 110 ft detection, 'best-in-class picture quality' and a 31-month photo-mode battery estimate on lithiums, for under $90. | Best budget overall (SD)SD / Wi-Fi | 9.5 /10 | Check price · Amazon |
| 2 | ![]() Spypoint Flex-M2 The Flex-M with dual-SIM carrier hopping, GPS locator and a 12-month LIT-22 runtime claim, still on Spypoint's free 100-photo plan. | Best budget cellularSpypoint | 9.0 /10 | Check price · Amazon |
| 3 | ![]() GardePro A60 4K A Sony Starvis sensor, 4K video, a 'as fast as 0.1 s' trigger claim, no-glow LEDs and a 12V jack for around $90 on GardePro's page. | Best budget 4KSD / Wi-Fi | 9.2 /10 | $99.99Amazon |
| 4 | ![]() Moultrie Edge 3 Moultrie's $79.99 entry: auto-connect on all four networks, built-in memory with no SD card, GPS and AI, held back by a 0.5 s trigger and a per-camera plan with no free tier. | Simplest budget cellularMoultrie Mobile | 8.5 /10 | $66.49Amazon |
| 5 | ![]() Spypoint Flex-M The cheapest name-brand cell cam still sold, with a free 100-photo plan that makes it the lowest running cost on this site; single-SIM and 0.4 s trigger are the trade. | Cheapest name brandSpypoint | 8.9 /10 | $67.99Amazon |
| 6 | ![]() Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow The single-sensor CORE: 0.2 s trigger with a published 1 s recovery, 110 ft no-glow range and 4K video for $30 less than the DS. | Best step-up (over $100)SD / Wi-Fi | 9.2 /10 | $149.93Amazon |
#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 5, 2026. Scores are ours, built from published specs, verified plan prices and cited independent tests, not our own field measurements. Row photos are Amazon's own product images where a listing supplies one, and a blank panel where the maker sells elsewhere and supplies none. Tap a row for the full write-up.

What $60 to $100 buys now
No-glow flash, 100-plus feet of detection, 1080p video and a published trigger under 0.6 s. Five years ago that was a $150 camera. What the budget tier still doesn't buy: a trigger under 0.3 s with a published recovery, dual sensors, 4K on a measured camera, and for cellular, dual LED arrays. The step-up camera in the table, Bushnell's CORE S-4K at $149.95, is there to show exactly what the next $50 buys.
The six, side by side
Sticker vs running cost
That last line is the point of this page. The Edge 3's sale price matches the Flex-M2, and it's the simpler camera (no SD card, four networks), but its required plan makes it the most expensive camera here to own in year one. On a budget, the plan structure is the spec. The budget cellular roundup runs the same math at four cameras.
Why the no-name cameras aren't here
Amazon is full of $40 to $60 cameras with 64MP badges and no manufacturer website. We didn't rank any, because we couldn't read a spec page, a plan page or a warranty page for them, and a spec we can't source is a spec we don't print. GardePro is the budget brand on this list because it has a product site with specs and Trailcampro has measured its cameras. That's the bar: not the price, the paper trail.
In detail
The picks, in full
Rank 1
Best budget overall (SD)
GardePro T5NG
Trailcampro's 91/100 budget no-glow: 0.54 s measured trigger, 110 ft detection, 'best-in-class picture quality' and a 31-month photo-mode battery estimate on lithiums, for under $90.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
The rubric behind the 9.5
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 6
- Night image quality (25%)
- 9
- Battery life (20%)
- 10
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 9
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 9
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 8.5. The published 9.5 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Trailcampro scored it 91/100 and called the picture quality best in class
- 110 ft detection with a wide 55° detection angle
- Extraordinary battery estimate in photo mode
- $89.95 at Trailcampro when checked
Where it falls short
- 0.54 s trigger is fine for scrapes and feeders, slow for a crossing
- Video mode cuts the battery estimate to 5.7 months
- Trailcampro notes iPhone users must use the Files app to view photos
Skip this if…
…you need sub-0.3 s at a pinch point; buy the Browning Strike Force Pro X instead.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro T5NG
Rank 2

Best budget cellular
Spypoint Flex-M2
The Flex-M with dual-SIM carrier hopping, GPS locator and a 12-month LIT-22 runtime claim, still on Spypoint's free 100-photo plan.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Spypoint. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | Dual-SIM, automatically connects to all major carriers and the strongest signal |
| Plan | Free 100 photos/mo; Basic $5 ($4 annual); Standard $10 ($7); Premium unlimited $15 ($10); one plan per camera |
| Trigger speed | 0.4 s |
| Detection range | 90 ft |
| Flash | Low-glow LED |
| Flash range | 90 ft |
| Photo resolution | 32MP |
| Video | 1080p with sound |
| Batteries | Up to 12 months with LIT-22 lithium pack or up to 6 months on AA (maker claim) |
| Solar | SPLB-22 Lithium Battery Solar Panel compatible |
| App features | GPS locator on the in-app map, Smart Send AI, Buck Tracker AI filtering, over-the-air updates |
| Warranty | 2 years |
The rubric behind the 9.0
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 6
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 8
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 10
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 7
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 8
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.5. The published 9.0 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Dual SIM picks the stronger carrier, the single biggest fix for spotty signal
- Free 100-photo tier and the cheapest verified unlimited annual plan ($10/mo)
- GPS locator in the app
- $79.99 on Spypoint's page; a 2-year warranty on a budget camera
Where it falls short
- 0.4 s trigger and 90 ft range trail the Flex-Dark's 0.3 s and 100 ft
- Low-glow only
- CAMLOCKbox notes its Flex box 10 does not fit the M2, so check fit before buying a security box
Skip this if…
…you need no-glow; the Flex-Dark adds no-glow LEDs, 0.3 s and 100 ft for $40 more on the same free plan.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Spypoint Flex-M2
Rank 3

Best budget 4K
GardePro A60 4K
A Sony Starvis sensor, 4K video, a 'as fast as 0.1 s' trigger claim, no-glow LEDs and a 12V jack for around $90 on GardePro's page.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Category | SD / Wi-Fi |
|---|---|
| Trigger speed | As fast as 0.1 s (maker claim) |
| Detection range | 120° PIR angle (60° center plus 30° each side) |
| Flash | No glow infrared LEDs |
| Photo resolution | 64MP (interpolated); Sony Starvis sensor |
| Video | 4K |
| Batteries | 8 AA (1.5V) |
| External power | DC 12V input (5.5x2.1 mm); SP350 3.5W solar panel compatible |
| App features | 2.4-inch color screen |
The rubric behind the 9.2
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 7
- Night image quality (25%)
- 8
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 8
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 8
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.8. The published 9.2 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- A named Sony Starvis sensor rather than an anonymous module
- Wide 120° PIR coverage
- 12V jack and a matching 3.5W panel
- 2.4-inch screen, the largest on this list
Where it falls short
- 'As fast as 0.1 s' is a best-case claim, not a measured figure
- No published night range or recovery time
- 64MP is interpolation, not sensor resolution
Skip this if…
…you'd rather buy on measured numbers; the T5NG has Trailcampro's data behind it.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro A60 4K
Rank 4

Simplest budget cellular
Moultrie Edge 3
Moultrie's $79.99 entry: auto-connect on all four networks, built-in memory with no SD card, GPS and AI, held back by a 0.5 s trigger and a per-camera plan with no free tier.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Moultrie Mobile. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | All 4 major networks, Auto Connect |
| Plan | Standard $8.99/mo per camera (1,000 images); Unlimited $12.99/mo per camera; a paid plan is required |
| Trigger speed | 0.50 s |
| Detection range | 100 ft |
| Flash | Low-glow |
| Flash range | 100 ft |
| Photo resolution | 40MP |
| Video | 1080p FHD |
| External power | USB-C input; POWER MAG packs and 3.4W Solar Power Pack II |
| App features | GPS, Moultrie AI, on-demand photo/video, Live Aim; 50° field of view |
| Storage | Built-in memory, no SD card required |
The rubric behind the 8.5
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 5
- Night image quality (20%)
- 6
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 7
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 6
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 8
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 8
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 6.4. The published 8.5 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Auto Connect across all four networks
- No SD card to corrupt, lose or forget
- $79.99 special price on Moultrie's page at time of checking
- USB-C power with a 5,000 mAh POWER MAG III that Moultrie rates at 18 AA equivalent
Where it falls short
- 0.50 s trigger is the slowest published figure among the cameras we ranked
- Every camera needs its own paid plan; there is no free tier
- Low-glow only
Skip this if…
…you photograph a trail crossing rather than a feeder or scrape; at 0.5 s a walking deer can be half out of frame.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Moultrie Edge 3
Rank 5

Cheapest name brand
Spypoint Flex-M
The cheapest name-brand cell cam still sold, with a free 100-photo plan that makes it the lowest running cost on this site; single-SIM and 0.4 s trigger are the trade.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Spypoint. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | Single SIM (dual-SIM multi-network is on Flex-M2, Flex-Dark and Flex-S-Dark only) |
| Plan | Free 100 photos/mo; Basic 250 $5/mo ($4 annual); Standard 1,000 $10/mo ($7); Premium unlimited $15/mo ($10); one plan per camera |
| Trigger speed | 0.4 s |
| Detection range | 90 ft |
| Flash | Low-glow LED |
| Flash range | 90 ft |
| Photo resolution | 32MP |
| Video | 1080p |
| Batteries | AA tray or LIT-22 lithium pack (LIT-22 lists Flex-M compatibility) |
| Solar | Lithium Battery Solar Panel SPLB-22 compatible (all Spypoint cameras) |
| App features | Placed first in Trailcampro's 2024 cellular flash-range shootout and second in detection, per Spypoint |
| Warranty | 2 years |
The rubric behind the 8.9
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 6
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 7
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 10
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 7
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.2. The published 8.9 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Free plan: 100 photos a month per camera with no card on file
- Spypoint's own page lists $59.99, the lowest of any camera here
- Annual-billed Premium is $10/mo unlimited, the cheapest unlimited tier we verified
- LIT-22 pack and SPLB-22 panel bolt on for long deployments
- The live Amazon listing is the camera plus an SD card, so the card is not a separate purchase
Where it falls short
- Single SIM: it does not hop carriers the way the M2 does, so check coverage first
- 0.4 s trigger is slower than the Flex-Dark's 0.3 s
- 32MP photos are interpolated marketing numbers; judge by samples, not MP
Skip this if…
…signal at your spot is marginal; the dual-SIM Flex-M2 is $20 more and picks the stronger carrier automatically.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Spypoint Flex-M
Rank 6

Best step-up (over $100)
Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow
The single-sensor CORE: 0.2 s trigger with a published 1 s recovery, 110 ft no-glow range and 4K video for $30 less than the DS.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Category | SD / Wi-Fi |
|---|---|
| Trigger speed | 0.2 s published; Trailcampro measured 0.08 s for photos and 0.70 s for video |
| Recovery time | 1 s published; Trailcampro measured 1.9 s for photos and 1.1 s for video |
| Detection range | 70 ft at a 33.6° detection angle (40.9° field of view), per Trailcampro |
| Flash | No glow |
| Flash range | 110 ft night range |
| Photo resolution | Up to 30MP (Trailcampro records it as interpolated) |
| Video | 4K |
| Batteries | AA; Trailcampro lists 6 AA and estimates 21.5 months in picture mode, 2.4 months shooting video |
| App features | 1.5-inch color viewscreen |
| Storage | SD cards up to 512GB, per Trailcampro |
| Dimensions | 5 in x 3.5 in x 3 in, per Trailcampro |
The rubric behind the 9.2
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 9
- Night image quality (25%)
- 8
- Battery life (20%)
- 7
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 7
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 8
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.9. The published 9.2 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- 0.08 s measured photo trigger — the quickest first frame of the two CORE bodies, and quicker than Bushnell's own 0.2 s claim
- 110 ft no-glow range
- 4K video at $149.95 list
- Takes SD cards to 512GB and fits a smaller box than the DS-4K
Where it falls short
- Single sensor; the DS-4K's night sensor is the reason to spend more
- 1.9 s measured photo recovery, nearly double Bushnell's stated 1 s and almost three times the DS-4K's
- 70 ft at 33.6° measured detection: 10 ft shorter and 9° narrower than the DS-4K
- SD only
Skip this if…
…night detail at distance is the whole reason you're upgrading; that's the DS-4K's job.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow
Buyer's guide: spending $100 well
Buy a measured camera over a claimed one
The T5NG's numbers are Trailcampro's; the A60's "as fast as 0.1 s" is GardePro's. Same brand, same price band, very different kinds of evidence. When you can, buy the measured one.
Put the savings into batteries
An $89 camera on $2 alkalines in January is a dead $89 camera. Trailcampro's 31-month T5NG estimate assumes Energizer Ultimate Lithiums. See best batteries.
Mount it properly
A $16 HME tree mount fixes the crooked-trunk problem that makes budget cameras look worse than they are. See best tree mounts.
Know the step-up
The next $50 buys the Bushnell CORE S-4K: 0.2 s trigger, 1 s recovery, 110 ft no-glow, 4K. The next $40 on the cellular side buys the Flex-Dark: 0.3 s, 100 ft, both LED arrays. If you can stretch, those are the two to stretch to.
How we scored this
The research behind these picks
Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.
Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best trail camera for the money?
The GardePro T5NG: measured 0.54 s trigger and 110 ft detection, Trailcampro's 91/100, 31-month photo battery estimate, $89.95.
What is a good trail camera for beginners?
A budget SD camera with a screen (GardePro A60 has a 2.4-inch one) or the Spypoint Flex-M2 on its free plan if you want phone delivery without a bill. Set it at a feeder or scrape first.
Are cheap trail cameras any good?
The verifiable ones are. GardePro's T5NG measured better than many $150 cameras in Trailcampro's testing. The no-name Amazon listings with no maker site are the ones to avoid.
Is a cheap cellular camera worth it?
Only if the plan is cheap too. The Spypoint Flex-M2 is, with a free 100-photo tier. A $79.99 camera on a required $8.99/mo plan costs $188 in year one.
Keep reading
Related on Cam & Canopy
- Best budget cellular trail cameraThe plan math at four cameras.
- Best non-cellular trail camerasSD cameras at every price.
- Best batteries for trail camerasWhere the savings should go.
- Best tree mountsThe $16 fix for a crooked aim.
- Best trail camerasThe full ranking.
- Best trail cameras under $50The tier below this one, and why it costs more.
- Best trail cameras for the moneyScore per dollar rather than a price cap.
- Best WiFi trail cameras under $100Phone delivery at the same money, with no plan.
Receipts
Sources
- Trailcampro — GardePro T5NG review, measured figures (checked 2026-09-21)
- GardePro — A60 4K product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Spypoint — FLEX-M2 product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Spypoint — FLEX-M product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Spypoint — photo transmission plans (checked 2026-09-21)
- Moultrie — EDGE 3 product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Moultrie Mobile — plans page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Bushnell — CORE S-4K No Glow product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- HME Products — mounts listing (checked 2026-09-21)
Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.