Trail Cameras · Head to head
GardePro vs Tactacam: no monthly bill against photos that arrive without you
GardePro's best camera scored higher than any Tactacam and costs nothing to run. Tactacam's best camera will not make you drive anywhere. Over five years the gap is close to a thousand dollars, and it only matters if you can actually get to the camera.
By Mike M.Updated Spec-checked · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure
The contenders
Side by side
- GardeProNo image
Best GardePro: remote, no plan
GardePro T6LRW (Wi-Fi, hub)
SD / Wi-Fi8.2 /10The one Wi-Fi camera that actually reaches your phone at home: it talks to a GardePro hub on your router, up to 16 cameras per hub, with no subscription at all. Trailcampro scored it 93/100, the highest score on this site.
Check price · Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro T6LRW (Wi-Fi, hub)

Best Tactacam value
Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
Tactacam Reveal7.7 /10The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.
$129.97Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
- GardeProNo image
Best GardePro value
GardePro T5NG Pro
SD / Wi-Fi8.8 /10The best independently measured numbers per dollar on this site: Trailcampro measured 0.51 s and 120 ft of detection, scored it 91/100, estimated 29.8 months of photo-mode battery, and sells it at $99.95 with an internal viewer built in.
Check price · Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro T5NG Pro

Best Tactacam flagship
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
Tactacam Reveal7.8 /10The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.
$159.99Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

The short version
Five years of ownership
Hardware plus running cost, using each maker's published prices. GardePro's Wi-Fi and SD cameras have no plan of any kind; Tactacam's unlimited Pro tier is $13 a month for the first camera and $12 for each additional one.
| Setup | Hardware | 5 years of plan | Five-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GardePro T6LRW + hub | $159.95 + $79.95 = $239.90 | $0 | $239.90 |
| 1 GardePro T5NG Pro | $99.95 | $0 | $99.95 |
| 1 Tactacam Reveal X 4.0, unlimited | About $129.99 | $780.00 | About $909.99 |
| 4 GardePro T6LRW, one shared hub | $719.75 | $0 | $719.75 |
| 4 Tactacam Reveal X 4.0, unlimited | About $519.96 | $2,940.00 | About $3,459.96 |
Four cameras on GardePro's hub system is $719.75 forever. Four Tactacams on unlimited is about $3,460 over the same five years, because one hub covers up to sixteen cameras while every cellular camera carries its own plan. That is the entire financial case for Wi-Fi, and it is the strongest argument this site makes. The honest counter-case is in are cellular trail cameras worth it.
Add Tactacam's optional lines if you want them: Live View at $6 a month per camera and the account-wide Xtra add-on at $4 to $9. Full tiers in Tactacam Reveal plans explained.
Measured figures, both brands
Read the score rows: 93/100 and 91/100 on GardePro, 81/100 and 82/100 on Tactacam, from the same lab on the same scale. Detection is 120 ft on both GardePro bodies against 80 and 90 ft on the Tactacams. Battery life, on the comparable photo-mode estimates, is 29.8 months on the T5NG Pro against 14.1 on the X 4.0. On the hardware, this is not close.
How each brand gets photos to you
The thing that is close — and the thing most buyers actually choose on — is delivery. There are three mechanisms here and they are not interchangeable.
- GardePro hub Wi-Fi (T6LRW). The camera reaches a hub plugged into your home router; the hub pushes to the app anywhere in the world. Requires the camera to be within range of your own Wi-Fi network. One hub, up to sixteen cameras, $0 a month.
- GardePro direct Wi-Fi (E7, A80, E8 2.0 bodies). The camera makes its own hotspot at 45 to 165 ft. You still walk to the tree; you just do not unstrap the camera.
- Tactacam LTE. The camera uses a nationwide SIM with automatic carrier selection and sends photos from anywhere with signal. This works on a lease, on public land, on a back forty with no power or internet — which is exactly where Wi-Fi does not.
So the dividing line is whether your camera sits inside your own Wi-Fi footprint. If it does, GardePro wins outright. If it does not, GardePro means driving and Tactacam means a push notification. The three-way version of this decision is in cellular vs Wi-Fi vs SD card.
Flash: 940nm on everything versus selectable
Every GardePro camera on this site uses 940nm no-glow emitters, which is unusual at these prices — plenty of brands put visible low-glow IR on their budget bodies. Tactacam gives you a choice instead: the X 4.0 is low-glow only at 96 ft, while the Pro 4.0 switches between low-glow at 96 ft and no-glow at 80 ft in the app.
If invisibility is non-negotiable, both brands can do it and GardePro does it on every model. If you want the extra reach of a visible emitter on some sets and invisibility on others, only the Tactacam Pro 4.0 does both from one camera. The trade is explained in no-glow vs low-glow.
Trigger and recovery
Neither brand is fast. GardePro's measured bodies came in at 0.51 and 0.56 seconds; Tactacam's at 0.29 and 0.40. So Tactacam actually triggers faster — and then takes roughly eleven seconds to recover between photos, which GardePro's cameras do not. No independent recovery figure exists for either GardePro body, so we will not claim one, but the X 4.0 and Pro 4.0 recovery measurements are among the slowest we have seen.
The practical upshot: on a trail where animals move through in groups, neither brand is the right tool and you want a Browning or a Bushnell CORE — see fastest trigger speed trail cameras. On a feeder, a food plot or a gate, where the animal stops, both are fine and the delivery mechanism is what you should be choosing on.
The ranges, and the stock problem
GardePro sells more variants than any brand here — a dozen bodies between $59.99 and $159.95, in direct Wi-Fi, hub Wi-Fi, dual-mode and plain SD. Tactacam sells six cellular bodies across two generations, in low-glow, selectable no-glow and solar. Both ranges have a stock quirk worth knowing: GardePro's bundle variants go in and out of availability constantly, and Tactacam's 4.0 bodies are the current generation so the 3.0 bodies are what tend to be discounted.
Full ranked lists: best GardePro trail cameras and best Tactacam trail cameras. Both brands against the other six in best trail camera brands.
Who should buy which
- Buy GardePro if the cameras are on ground you own or can reach easily, if there is a router within Wi-Fi range of at least some of your sets, if you are running three or more cameras, or if you simply do not want a subscription.
- Buy Tactacam if the camera is on a lease, on public land, or anywhere you cannot visit weekly; if you want live view; or if the whole point is not having to drive out.
- Buy both — which is what a lot of people with real ground actually do. Cellular on the two sets that matter and that you cannot reach, Wi-Fi or SD on everything else. That is also the cheapest way to run six cameras.
In detail
The contenders, in full
Best GardePro: remote, no plan
GardePro T6LRW (Wi-Fi, hub)
The one Wi-Fi camera that actually reaches your phone at home: it talks to a GardePro hub on your router, up to 16 cameras per hub, with no subscription at all. Trailcampro scored it 93/100, the highest score on this site.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 8.2 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 5
- Night image quality (25%)
- 9
- Battery life (20%)
- 9
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 9
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 10
What the spec sheet supports
- Trailcampro's 93/100, the highest independent score of any camera on this site
- A hub on your router means photos arrive at home with no cell plan and no monthly fee
- 120 ft detection at a wide 47.5° angle, and 11 months of photo-mode battery on AAs
- One hub covers up to 16 cameras, so the per-camera cost falls as you add sets
Where it falls short
- 13.9 s recovery is the slowest on this site; a second animal in the same minute is often missed
- 0.56 s trigger is a scrape-and-feeder figure, not a crossing figure
- The hub is the whole point and it is a separate $79.95 purchase; without it this is a local-Wi-Fi camera
- Range is line-of-sight-ish: 480 yards urban, 2,100 ft rural through timber
Skip this if…
…the set is miles from your house with no way to put a hub in between; that is a cellular camera's job, plan and all.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro T6LRW (Wi-Fi, hub)

Best Tactacam value
Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 7.7 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 7
- Night image quality (20%)
- 7
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 9
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 8
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
What the spec sheet supports
- 0.29 s measured trigger: the fastest figure on this page
- 14.1 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, the longest here
- 90 ft measured detection, 10 ft further than the Pro 4.0
- Same unlimited Live View sessions as the Pro for less camera money
Where it falls short
- Low-glow only: a faint red glow at night, and no no-glow option in the app
- No screen at all, so aiming and every Live View session go through the phone
- 11.1-second measured photo recovery, the same weakness as the Pro 4.0
- Live View is still $6/mo per camera on top of the data plan
Skip this if…
…the set is a pressured public-land trail or a gate you're watching for people; buy the selectable-flash Pro 4.0 or a 940nm no-glow camera instead.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
Best GardePro value
GardePro T5NG Pro
The best independently measured numbers per dollar on this site: Trailcampro measured 0.51 s and 120 ft of detection, scored it 91/100, estimated 29.8 months of photo-mode battery, and sells it at $99.95 with an internal viewer built in.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 8.8 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 6
- Night image quality (25%)
- 9
- Battery life (20%)
- 10
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 10
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 10
What the spec sheet supports
- 91/100 at Trailcampro, from measured figures rather than a maker claim
- 120 ft of measured detection, the longest on the SD cameras we rank
- 29.8 months of photo-mode battery on 8 AAs by Trailcampro's estimate
- A screen on the camera, so you aim and check it without a laptop
Where it falls short
- 0.51 s trigger is a feeder-and-scrape figure, not a crossing figure
- Trailcampro flags it as sensitive to vegetation in the detection lane
- Video mode cuts the battery estimate to 6 months
- Trailcampro notes no hole to lock the latch, and that Apple users need the Files app
Skip this if…
…you are covering a pinch point where deer move through fast; a Browning HP5 Ultra body triggers in 0.1 to 0.7 s and you can set it.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro T5NG Pro

Best Tactacam flagship
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 7.8 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 8
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 9
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 7
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 9
What the spec sheet supports
- Live View sessions are unlimited once you add the $6/mo add-on, not metered in minutes
- Switch between no-glow and low-glow in the app instead of buying two cameras
- Side LCD screen means you can aim and confirm the frame without the phone
- 12.4 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, plus a 12V jack and FlexPack support
Where it falls short
- Trailcampro measured an 11.0-second photo recovery: the slowest number on this page, and it will miss the second deer
- Tactacam publishes no trigger speed, recovery or detection figure of its own for the 4.0 line
- Live View is billed per camera, so a four-camera set adds $24/mo on top of the data plans
- The 4K photo mode is interpolated, not a 4K sensor
Skip this if…
…you watch a crossing where animals come through in groups; an 11-second recovery between photos is the wrong tool for that trail, and the Moultrie Edge 3 Pro is the faster camera.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
How we scored this
The research behind these picks
Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.
Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Corrections & updates
- Published. Scores and measured figures are Trailcampro's; prices and plan tiers were read on GardePro's and Tactacam's own pages.
Questions
Frequently asked
Is GardePro better than Tactacam?
On measured hardware, yes: Trailcampro scored the GardePro T6LRW 93/100 and the T5NG Pro 91/100 against 81 and 82 for the Tactacam 4.0 bodies, with roughly double the measured battery life and 120 ft of detection against 80 to 90 ft. On delivery, no: GardePro cannot send you a photo unless the camera is near your own Wi-Fi.
Does GardePro need a subscription?
No. Every GardePro Wi-Fi and SD camera is subscription-free, including the hub-based T6LRW that reaches your phone remotely. Only GardePro's single cellular model, the X66 3.0 Ultra, needs a data plan.
Can GardePro cameras send photos to my phone like a cellular camera?
Only the T6LRW, and only through a GardePro hub plugged into your own router — so the camera has to be within Wi-Fi range of your house. The other Wi-Fi models reach a phone standing 45 to 165 ft from the camera. See cellular vs Wi-Fi vs SD card.
Which is cheaper over five years, GardePro or Tactacam?
GardePro, by a wide margin. One T6LRW with a hub is $239.90 once; one Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 on unlimited is about $910 over five years. At four cameras the gap is roughly $2,740, because one hub covers up to sixteen cameras while each cellular camera carries its own plan.
Are GardePro cameras no glow?
Yes — every GardePro body we rank uses 940nm no-glow emitters, which is the invisible class. Tactacam's X 4.0 is low-glow only; its Pro 4.0 switches between no-glow at 80 ft and low-glow at 96 ft in the app.
Keep reading
Related on Cam & Canopy
- Best GardePro trail camerasThe whole GardePro range, ranked.
- Best Tactacam trail camerasAll six Reveal bodies.
- Cellular vs Wi-Fi vs SD cardThe delivery decision this page turns on.
- Best Wi-Fi trail camerasThe subscription-free remote field.
- Best trail camera brandsBoth of these against the other six brands.
Receipts
Sources
- Trailcampro — GardePro T6LRW review, measured figures and stock (checked 2026-09-26)
- Trailcampro — GardePro T5NG Pro review, measured figures, score and stock (checked 2026-09-28)
- Trailcampro — store search "gardepro", prices, scores and stock (checked 2026-09-26)
- GardePro — X66 3.0 Ultra product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Tactacam — REVEAL X 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL Pro 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
- Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 product page, measured figures and stock (checked 2026-09-24)
- Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 review, measured figures (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL app plans page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Tactacam — REVEAL app plans, Live View and Xtra add-ons (checked 2026-09-24)
Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.