Skip to content
Cam & Canopy

Cellular Trail Cameras · Head to head

Reconyx vs Tactacam: one brand sells insurance, the other sells camera count

Reconyx builds one cellular camera, charges $250 a year to run it, and warrants it for five years. Tactacam builds six, charges $13 a month for unlimited photos, and will sell you four of them for less than two years of a single Reconyx plan. The right answer depends entirely on what a dead camera costs you.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure

The contenders

Side by side

  • Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

    Buy Tactacam: the flagship

    Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

    Tactacam Reveal7.8 /10

    The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.

    $159.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

  • ReconyxNo image

    Buy Reconyx: for paid work

    Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

    Reconyx6.8 /10

    The US-built professional option: native 4K, multi-SIM AT&T/Verizon, 1080p livestream and a 5-year warranty, sold either at $224.99 or free with a $250/year two-year plan.

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

  • Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

    Buy Tactacam: the value body

    Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

    Tactacam Reveal7.7 /10

    The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.

    $129.97Amazon

    #ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

  • Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

    Buy Tactacam: the cheap no-glow

    Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

    Tactacam Reveal7.6 /10

    The X 3.0's no-glow sibling with a 2-inch screen and on-demand audio video; you give up flash range and some battery life for invisibility.

    $129.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
Amazon's own product image for the listing this page's top pick links to.

The short version

Everything below is the arithmetic and the spec-sheet evidence behind that. Note one thing up front: on the single axis this site cares about most — speed — neither brand publishes a trigger figure for its current cellular flagship. Tactacam at least has independent measurements. Reconyx has none.

Three years of ownership, both ways

Hardware plus plan, billed monthly on Tactacam and annually on Reconyx, using each maker's own published prices. Tactacam's Pro tier is unlimited photos at $13 for the first camera and $12 for each additional one.

SetupHardware3 years of planThree-year total
1 Reconyx HyperFire 4K Cellular$224.99$750.00$974.99
1 Reconyx, free-camera route$0$750.00$750.00
1 Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0, unlimitedAbout $179.99$468.00About $647.99
4 Tactacam Reveal X 4.0, unlimitedAbout $519.96$1,764.00About $2,283.96
4 Reconyx$899.96$3,000.00$3,899.96

Two things fall out of that table. First, at one camera the gap is real but not absurd: $750 against about $648 if you take the free-camera route. Second, at four cameras the gap is $1,616 over three years, because Reconyx charges flat per camera while Tactacam discounts additional ones. Reconyx is a one-camera-done-properly brand. The multi-camera arithmetic for every ecosystem is in trail camera plans for multiple cameras.

Add Tactacam's optional lines if you want them: the account-wide Xtra add-on at $4 to $9 a month, and Live View at $6 a month per camera. A fully loaded single Tactacam with unlimited, Xtra and Live View is $23 a month, which is $828 over three years — still inside the Reconyx plan cost, and now with live streaming. See Tactacam Reveal plans explained.

The cameras, side by side

EvidenceReconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR CellularTactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
NetworkMulti-SIM 4G LTE, AT&T / Verizon; active plan required for operationLTE, major cellular networks, auto carrier selection
PlanFreedom Plan $250.00 per year (two-year agreement makes the camera free)Starter $5/mo ($55/yr) 250 photos to Pro $13/mo ($120/yr) unlimited; Live View add-on $6/mo or $72/yr PER CAMERA; Xtra add-on $4-$9/mo account-wide
Trigger speed—Tactacam publishes none for the 4.0; Trailcampro measured 0.4 s (photo) and 0.81 s (video)
Recovery time—Trailcampro measured 11.0 s (photo) and 5.2 s (video)
Detection rangeReconyx publishes no trigger or detection figure on this page; its HyperFire 4K Surveillance sibling won Trailcampro's 2026 transmission shootoutTrailcampro measured 80 ft at a 35.5° detection angle
FlashCovert IR (no-glow)Selectable No-Glow or Low-Glow IR
Flash range—Low glow 96 ft; no glow 80 ft
Photo resolutionNative 4K Ultra HD image and video4K (UHD) and 2.5K (WQHD) modes; Trailcampro notes the 4K is interpolated
Video4K; 1080p HD livestream with audio1080p; On-Demand and Live View Mode ('view real-time footage from anywhere'), additional subscription required
Batteries—12 AA (not included); Trailcampro measured 12.4 months of photos and 4.4 months of video on Energizer Ultimate Lithium
App featuresAI-powered image recognition and filtering; livestreamSide-facing LCD screen, built-in GPS tracking, On-Demand requests, Live View Mode; Trailcampro scored it 82/100 overall (87 picture quality, 90 battery life, 73 detection circuit)
Warranty5-year warranty; unconditional lifetime warranty with the Freedom Plan1 year from activation date
Score6.8/107.8/10
Reconyx's rows are its own published specs; the blanks are specs Reconyx does not publish at all. Tactacam's measured figures are Trailcampro's.

What each brand publishes

Both brands fail the disclosure test, in different ways, and it is worth being precise about which.

  • Reconyx publishes its plan price clearly — $250.00 a year, no ambiguity — and publishes no trigger speed, recovery time, detection range or battery figure for the HyperFire 4K Cellular.
  • Tactacam publishes its plan tiers, its flash ranges in both modes, its power options and its storage, and publishes no trigger, recovery or detection figure for the entire 4.0 generation. The difference is that an independent lab has filled those gaps: 0.29 s and 90 ft on the X 4.0, 0.40 s and 80 ft on the Pro 4.0, and roughly eleven seconds of photo recovery on both.

That eleven-second recovery is the Tactacam weakness you should know before you buy, and it is not a Reconyx strength — it is simply unknown on the Reconyx. Treat an unpublished figure as unknown, never as good. The brand-by-brand version of this comparison is in best trail camera brands.

Five years against one year from activation

This is the clearest Reconyx win, and the thing most worth paying for. Reconyx warrants the camera for five years, and offers an unconditional lifetime warranty for as long as you hold the Freedom Plan. Tactacam warrants the Reveal 4.0 line for one year from activation date — and “from activation” is doing work in that sentence, because a camera bought in June and activated in September is out of warranty the following September.

If your camera is a half-day round trip away, or it is doing a job somebody audits, five years of coverage is worth more than any single spec on the sheet. If the camera is twenty minutes from your house and you own four of them, a dead one is an inconvenience and the warranty is close to irrelevant.

Native 4K against interpolated 4K

Reconyx states native 4K Ultra HD stills and video. Tactacam offers 4K and 2.5K photo modes on the 4.0 bodies, and Trailcampro records that 4K as interpolated — the camera captures smaller and scales up. Both record 1080p video, except that Reconyx also streams 1080p live with audio, which nothing in the Reveal line does: Tactacam's Live View Mode is a session you open in the app rather than a continuous audio stream.

Whether that matters depends on what you need from a frame. If you have to read an ear tag, a collar number or a plate, native 4K is the only thing on this page that will do it. If you need to know whether the buck is a shooter, Tactacam's pictures — 87/100 for picture quality on the Pro 4.0 at Trailcampro — are entirely sufficient. The resolution-claim argument in full is in trail camera megapixels explained.

One camera against six

Reconyx sells you one cellular camera. Tactacam sells six that we rank: the X 4.0, Pro 4.0 and Pro 4.0 Solar in the current generation, and the X 3.0, Pro 3.0 and Ultra before it — which means you can buy low-glow or selectable no-glow, screen or no screen, solar or AA, at four different prices. For most buyers that choice is worth more than any single feature, because it means you can match a camera to a set instead of matching every set to one camera.

It also means the cheap route exists. The Reveal Pro 3.0 is a no-glow Reveal with a 2-inch screen at a fraction of the Reconyx price, and the X 4.0 is the fastest-measured Reveal there is. Both are in best Tactacam trail cameras, and the current generation is compared directly in Reveal 4.0 vs 4.0 Pro.

Who should buy which

  • Buy Reconyx if the camera is doing paid work, if you need native 4K detail, if the location is expensive to reach, or if a five-year warranty is worth more to you than three extra cameras.
  • Buy Tactacam for hunting, for any set with more than two cameras, if you want live view, or if you want measured figures rather than an unpublished spec sheet.
  • Buy neither if your sets are travel corridors with group movement. Tactacam's measured eleven-second recovery rules it out and Reconyx will not tell you its own figure. A Moultrie Edge 3 Pro or a fast card camera is the better answer — see best cellular trail cameras.

In detail

The contenders, in full

Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

Buy Tactacam: the flagship

Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

Tactacam Reveal7.8 /10

The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.

How the 7.8 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
6
Night image quality (20%)
8
Battery & solar life (20%)
9
Real monthly plan cost (20%)
8
Detection range & field of view (10%)
7
App, setup & reliability (10%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • Live View sessions are unlimited once you add the $6/mo add-on, not metered in minutes
  • Switch between no-glow and low-glow in the app instead of buying two cameras
  • Side LCD screen means you can aim and confirm the frame without the phone
  • 12.4 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, plus a 12V jack and FlexPack support

Where it falls short

  • Trailcampro measured an 11.0-second photo recovery: the slowest number on this page, and it will miss the second deer
  • Tactacam publishes no trigger speed, recovery or detection figure of its own for the 4.0 line
  • Live View is billed per camera, so a four-camera set adds $24/mo on top of the data plans
  • The 4K photo mode is interpolated, not a 4K sensor

Skip this if…

…you watch a crossing where animals come through in groups; an 11-second recovery between photos is the wrong tool for that trail, and the Moultrie Edge 3 Pro is the faster camera.

$159.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

ReconyxNo image

Buy Reconyx: for paid work

Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

Reconyx6.8 /10

The US-built professional option: native 4K, multi-SIM AT&T/Verizon, 1080p livestream and a 5-year warranty, sold either at $224.99 or free with a $250/year two-year plan.

How the 6.8 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
7
Night image quality (20%)
9
Battery & solar life (20%)
7
Real monthly plan cost (20%)
3
Detection range & field of view (10%)
7
App, setup & reliability (10%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • Native 4K (not interpolated) and a 5-year warranty
  • Built in the USA
  • Multi-SIM with livestream and AI filtering
  • Free-camera option if you'll keep the plan two years

Where it falls short

  • $250 a year per camera is the most expensive plan we verified
  • Reconyx publishes no trigger speed, detection range or battery spec on the product page
  • Overkill for a feeder camera

Skip this if…

…you're price-sensitive on plans; four of these cost $1,000 a year before batteries.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

Buy Tactacam: the value body

Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

Tactacam Reveal7.7 /10

The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.

How the 7.7 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
7
Night image quality (20%)
7
Battery & solar life (20%)
9
Real monthly plan cost (20%)
8
Detection range & field of view (10%)
8
App, setup & reliability (10%)
7

What the spec sheet supports

  • 0.29 s measured trigger: the fastest figure on this page
  • 14.1 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, the longest here
  • 90 ft measured detection, 10 ft further than the Pro 4.0
  • Same unlimited Live View sessions as the Pro for less camera money

Where it falls short

  • Low-glow only: a faint red glow at night, and no no-glow option in the app
  • No screen at all, so aiming and every Live View session go through the phone
  • 11.1-second measured photo recovery, the same weakness as the Pro 4.0
  • Live View is still $6/mo per camera on top of the data plan

Skip this if…

…the set is a pressured public-land trail or a gate you're watching for people; buy the selectable-flash Pro 4.0 or a 940nm no-glow camera instead.

$129.97View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

Buy Tactacam: the cheap no-glow

Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

Tactacam Reveal7.6 /10

The X 3.0's no-glow sibling with a 2-inch screen and on-demand audio video; you give up flash range and some battery life for invisibility.

Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked

Plan ecosystemTactacam Reveal. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page.
NetworkLTE, major cellular networks
PlanStarter $5/mo to Pro $13/mo; Xtra add-on $4-$9/mo account-wide
Trigger speedSub-1/2 s (maker spec)
Detection range80 ft+
FlashNo-glow IR
Flash range80 ft (24 m)
Photo resolution4K (UHD) and 2.5K (WQHD) modes
Video1080p, on-demand audio-enabled video, 10/15/30 s
Batteries12 AA (not included)
External powerDC 12V input
App featuresBuilt-in GPS, 2-inch LCD with live aiming, on-demand video and HD photo requests, cellular firmware updates
Warranty1 year from activation date
How the 7.6 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
7
Night image quality (20%)
8
Battery & solar life (20%)
7
Real monthly plan cost (20%)
8
Detection range & field of view (10%)
7
App, setup & reliability (10%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • No-glow flash for pressured properties and security use
  • 2-inch screen makes aiming and setup faster in the field
  • On-demand video with audio, which the X 3.0 lacks
  • Same 12 AA / 12V power options and the same account-wide Xtra plan add-on

Where it falls short

  • 80 ft flash range versus 96 ft on the X 3.0, per Tactacam's own comparison
  • Tactacam states shorter battery life than the X 3.0 depending on settings
  • Trigger stated only as 'sub-1/2 s'

Skip this if…

…your cameras hang on private, unpressured ground where low-glow is fine and you'd rather have the X 3.0's extra flash range and battery life.

$129.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0

How we scored this

The research behind these picks

Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.

Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Corrections & updates

  • Published. Plan and warranty figures read on each maker's own pages; Tactacam's measured trigger, recovery and detection figures are Trailcampro's.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is Reconyx better than Tactacam?

Better built and better warranted, yes: five years of coverage, native 4K, US manufacture. Better value, no. Over three years one Reconyx costs around $975 against about $648 for a Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 on unlimited, and the gap widens to more than $1,600 at four cameras.

Why are Reconyx cameras so expensive?

The plan is the product. Reconyx charges $250.00 a year per camera and will give you the hardware free on a two-year agreement, and the plan carries an unconditional lifetime warranty. It is priced for buyers whose cameras are working assets rather than hobby gear.

What is the Reconyx plan price compared to Tactacam?

Reconyx is $250.00 a year per camera. Tactacam's unlimited Pro tier is $13 a month for the first camera and $12 for each additional one, or $120 a year billed annually — roughly half the Reconyx figure for one camera and far less at scale.

Does Tactacam have a five-year warranty?

No. Tactacam warrants the Reveal 4.0 line for one year from the activation date, not from purchase. Reconyx gives five years, and an unconditional lifetime warranty while the Freedom Plan is active.

Which brand has better pictures, Reconyx or Tactacam?

Reconyx, on paper: it states a native 4K sensor, while Trailcampro records Tactacam's 4.0-line 4K mode as interpolated. In practice Tactacam scored 87/100 for picture quality on the Pro 4.0, which is plenty unless you need to read a tag or a plate.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. Reconyx — HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  2. Tactacam — REVEAL Pro 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
  3. Tactacam — REVEAL X 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
  4. Tactacam — REVEAL Pro 3.0 product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  5. Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 review, measured figures (checked 2026-09-24)
  6. Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 product page, measured figures and stock (checked 2026-09-24)
  7. Tactacam — REVEAL app plans page (checked 2026-09-21)
  8. Tactacam — REVEAL app plans, Live View and Xtra add-ons (checked 2026-09-24)
  9. Trailcampro — 2026 Trail Camera Shootout results (checked 2026-09-21)

Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.

More in Cellular Trail Cameras