Cellular Trail Cameras · Head to head
Tactacam Reveal 4.0 vs 4.0 Pro: the cheaper one measured faster, further and longer
An independent lab put both 4.0 bodies on a bench. The X 4.0 triggered in 0.29 s, detected to 90 ft and estimated 14.1 months of photos. The Pro 4.0 triggered in 0.40 s, detected to 80 ft and estimated 12.4 months. What the extra money buys is a screen and a flash you can switch.
By Mike M.Updated Spec-checked · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure
The contenders
Side by side

Buy this one
Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
Tactacam Reveal7.7 /10The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.
$129.97Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

Buy this if you need no-glow
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
Tactacam Reveal7.8 /10The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.
$159.99Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

Buy this if you will watch it live
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
Tactacam Reveal7.7 /10The Pro 4.0 with an integrated panel and a 5,000 mAh FlexPack R5 on the body, plus the 12 AA tray and 12V jack as backup: the power setup for a camera you plan to watch live.
$199.99Amazon#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar

The short version
Note what is NOT different: both carry 12 AA bays, 8GB of internal memory, a 12V jack, FlexPack compatibility, built-in GPS, 4K and 2.5K photo modes, 1080p video and Live View Mode. They are the same camera electronically. Tactacam charges for the flash array and the display.
Measured and published, side by side
Why the cheaper camera wins on numbers
Three measured gaps, all in the X 4.0's favour:
- Trigger: 0.29 s against 0.40 s. Eleven hundredths of a second is about sixteen inches of walking deer. On a crossing where animals do not stop, that is the difference between a shoulder and a whole animal.
- Detection: 90 ft against 80 ft. Ten extra feet at a similar 35-degree angle, which is a meaningfully wider working cone at distance. Why angle matters more than raw distance is in trail camera detection range.
- Battery: 14.1 months against 12.4 months in photo mode on Energizer Ultimate Lithium cells, per Trailcampro's estimates. In video mode the Pro edges it, 4.4 months against 4.1.
Trailcampro scored the X 4.0 at 81/100 and the Pro 4.0 at 82/100 overall, so the lab still rates the Pro marginally higher once picture quality and features are weighted in. That is the honest summary: better camera overall, worse camera on the numbers that catch animals.
Selectable no-glow: the real reason to pay more
The X 4.0 is low-glow only, with 96 ft of reach. The Pro 4.0 lets you choose in the app: low-glow at 96 ft, or no-glow at 80 ft. That is the single best feature in the 4.0 generation, because it means one camera covers both jobs. Hang it on a gate in no-glow mode through the season, switch it to low-glow for a summer soak over a mineral site where nobody is watching, and you have bought one camera instead of two.
The sixteen feet you give up in no-glow mode is the standard cost of invisibility, and it is the same trade every brand makes — Tactacam is just unusually transparent about the two numbers. If you know for certain that your sets are all on private ground nobody else walks, you will never use the no-glow mode and the X 4.0 is the right camera. If any of your cameras watch a shared access, a property line or public land, buy the Pro. Background: no-glow vs low-glow, and the invisible-flash field in best no-glow cellular trail cameras.
The side LCD, and whether you need one
The Pro 4.0 has a side-facing LCD. The X 4.0 has no screen at all, so aiming the camera, confirming the frame and every Live View session go through your phone. People underrate this until the first February when they discover a season of photographs of sky.
That said, a cellular camera is the one category where a screen matters least, because the app shows you the frame from the truck anyway. A screen on a card camera is close to essential; on a cell cam it is a convenience. If you want it badly and do not need no-glow, the cheaper previous-generation Reveal Pro 3.0 also has a 2-inch screen — see the Reveal Pro 3.0 review and best trail cameras with a viewing screen.
The eleven-second problem both of them have
Here is the figure that should decide whether you buy a Reveal 4.0 at all. Trailcampro measured photo recovery at 11.0 seconds on the Pro 4.0 and 11.1 seconds on the X 4.0. Eleven seconds is a long time on a trail: one deer per pass, and the buck trailing the does by eight seconds simply does not exist as far as your camera is concerned.
Video recovery is much better on both, at 5.2 seconds, which tells you something about where Tactacam put its engineering. Neither camera is the right tool for a pinch point or a travel corridor. Both are excellent at a feeder, a mineral site, a food plot edge or a gate — places where the animal stops and gives the camera time. The cameras that do not have this problem are ranked in fastest trigger speed trail cameras, and the general argument is in trigger speed explained.
Where the Pro 4.0 Solar fits
The Pro 4.0 Solar is a Pro 4.0 with an integrated panel and a 5,000 mAh FlexPack R5 on the body, keeping the 12 AA tray and the 12V jack as backup. Four power routes on one camera, which is more than anything else in the Reveal line. Tactacam publishes no panel wattage for it and nobody has measured the body, so the Pro 4.0's figures are the best available proxy.
Buy it for one specific reason: you intend to use Live View often. Live sessions are the heaviest thing a cellular camera does, and they drain a tray of AAs quickly. A panel plus a 5,000 mAh pack means the sessions cost you sunlight rather than a hike. Buy a standard Pro 4.0 plus an aimable panel instead if your set is under closed canopy — a panel bolted to a camera pointed at a shaded trail collects very little. The panel options are in best trail camera solar panels and the case for solar generally in are solar trail cameras worth it.
Live View, and what the plan really costs
All three cameras run the same Reveal plans: Starter at $5/mo or $55/yr for 250 photos, Intermediate at $8/mo or $85/yr for 500, and Pro at $13/mo or $120/yr for unlimited. Additional cameras are discounted on each tier, and the account-wide Xtra add-on is $4/mo for one camera, $7 for two and $9 for three or more.
Live View Mode is the line people miss. It is $6 a month or $72 a year per camera, on top of the data plan. One camera on unlimited with Live View is $19 a month. Four of them is $73 a month before Xtra — which makes a four-camera Reveal set with live view one of the most expensive configurations in this category. Sessions are unlimited once you pay, which is better than Stealth Cam's 60-minute metered add-on, but the per-camera billing is the catch. Full tiers in Tactacam Reveal plans explained; the comparison against every other brand in cellular plans compared.
Who should buy which
- X 4.0: private ground, feeders and food plots, one or more cameras, and you want the fastest and longest-lasting Reveal for the least money.
- Pro 4.0: any set where being seen costs you something, or where you want to aim at the tree without your phone.
- Pro 4.0 Solar: you will watch live regularly, and the set gets real sun.
- None of the three: your cameras watch crossings where deer move in groups. The eleven-second recovery is the wrong tool, and a Moultrie Edge 3 Pro or a fast card camera will serve you better.
In detail
The contenders, in full

Buy this one
Tactacam Reveal X 4.0
The cheapest current-generation Reveal with Live View Mode: the fastest trigger and the longest battery life Trailcampro measured in the 4.0 line, with a low-glow-only flash and no screen.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 7.7 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 7
- Night image quality (20%)
- 7
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 9
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 8
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
What the spec sheet supports
- 0.29 s measured trigger: the fastest figure on this page
- 14.1 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, the longest here
- 90 ft measured detection, 10 ft further than the Pro 4.0
- Same unlimited Live View sessions as the Pro for less camera money
Where it falls short
- Low-glow only: a faint red glow at night, and no no-glow option in the app
- No screen at all, so aiming and every Live View session go through the phone
- 11.1-second measured photo recovery, the same weakness as the Pro 4.0
- Live View is still $6/mo per camera on top of the data plan
Skip this if…
…the set is a pressured public-land trail or a gate you're watching for people; buy the selectable-flash Pro 4.0 or a 940nm no-glow camera instead.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal X 4.0

Buy this if you need no-glow
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0
The current Reveal flagship you can actually buy: selectable no-glow or low-glow, a side LCD for aiming, built-in GPS, Live View Mode in the app, and the longest battery life Trailcampro has measured on a Reveal.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
How the 7.8 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 8
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 9
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 7
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 9
What the spec sheet supports
- Live View sessions are unlimited once you add the $6/mo add-on, not metered in minutes
- Switch between no-glow and low-glow in the app instead of buying two cameras
- Side LCD screen means you can aim and confirm the frame without the phone
- 12.4 months of photo battery life measured by Trailcampro, plus a 12V jack and FlexPack support
Where it falls short
- Trailcampro measured an 11.0-second photo recovery: the slowest number on this page, and it will miss the second deer
- Tactacam publishes no trigger speed, recovery or detection figure of its own for the 4.0 line
- Live View is billed per camera, so a four-camera set adds $24/mo on top of the data plans
- The 4K photo mode is interpolated, not a 4K sensor
Skip this if…
…you watch a crossing where animals come through in groups; an 11-second recovery between photos is the wrong tool for that trail, and the Moultrie Edge 3 Pro is the faster camera.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0

Buy this if you will watch it live
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
The Pro 4.0 with an integrated panel and a 5,000 mAh FlexPack R5 on the body, plus the 12 AA tray and 12V jack as backup: the power setup for a camera you plan to watch live.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Tactacam Reveal. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | LTE, major cellular networks |
| Plan | Starter $5/mo ($55/yr) to Pro $13/mo ($120/yr) unlimited; Live View add-on $6/mo or $72/yr per camera |
| Flash | Selectable No-Glow or Low-Glow IR |
| Flash range | Low glow 96 ft; no glow 80 ft |
| Photo resolution | 4K photo modes |
| Video | 1080p; Live View Mode, additional subscription required |
| Batteries | 12 AA tray (not included) as backup power |
| External power | DC 12V-2A input |
| Solar | Integrated 'All-in-One Solar Power System' with a rechargeable FlexPack R5 (5,000 mAh); Tactacam publishes no panel wattage |
| App features | Built-in GPS tracking, On-Demand requests, Live View Mode |
| Storage | 8GB internal, optional SD card slot |
| Warranty | 1 year from activation date |
How the 7.7 score breaks down
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 8
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 10
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 6
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
What the spec sheet supports
- Four power routes on one camera: panel, 5,000 mAh FlexPack, 12 AA tray and a 12V jack
- Selectable no-glow or low-glow, like the Pro 4.0
- Live View sessions drain the pack instead of a set of AAs you have to hike in and replace
- Listed in stock at Tactacam at $199.99 when we checked
Where it falls short
- Tactacam publishes no panel wattage, no trigger speed and no detection figure for this SKU
- No independent measurements exist for the Solar body yet; the Pro 4.0's measured 11.0 s recovery is the closest proxy
- A body-mounted panel only charges where the camera faces the sun
- The most expensive Reveal on this page before you add the $6/mo Live View
Skip this if…
…your set is under closed canopy; an aimable panel on a standard Pro 4.0 collects more sun than a panel bolted to a camera pointed at a shaded trail.
#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
How we scored this
The research behind these picks
Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.
Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Corrections & updates
- Published. Measured trigger, recovery, detection and battery figures are Trailcampro's; flash, power, app and plan figures are Tactacam's own.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the difference between the Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 and the Pro 4.0?
The Pro adds a selectable no-glow flash mode (80 ft, versus the X's low-glow-only 96 ft) and a side-facing LCD screen. Everything else — 12 AA bay, 8GB internal memory, 12V jack, GPS, Live View Mode, the plan — is the same. Trailcampro measured the cheaper X 4.0 as faster (0.29 s versus 0.40 s), longer-ranged (90 ft versus 80 ft) and longer-lasting (14.1 versus 12.4 months).
Is the Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 worth the extra money over the X 4.0?
Only if you need an invisible flash or an on-camera screen. On every independently measured figure the X 4.0 is the better camera, and they share the same plan, app and power options.
What is the Tactacam Reveal 4.0 trigger speed?
Tactacam does not publish one. Trailcampro measured 0.29 s on the X 4.0 and 0.40 s photo (0.81 s video) on the Pro 4.0. Both also measured roughly eleven seconds of photo recovery, which is the figure that should drive your decision.
How much does Tactacam Live View cost?
$6 a month or $72 a year per camera, on top of a data plan. Sessions are unlimited once you pay for it, but the per-camera billing adds up fast: four cameras with Live View on unlimited is $73 a month before the Xtra add-on.
Does the Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar need batteries?
Not to run, but it keeps the 12 AA tray as backup alongside the integrated panel, the 5,000 mAh FlexPack R5 and a 12V jack. Tactacam publishes no panel wattage for it, and no independent measurements of the Solar body exist.
Keep reading
Related on Cam & Canopy
- Best Tactacam trail camerasThe whole Reveal range, ranked.
- Reveal X vs Pro vs UltraThe previous generation, compared the same way.
- Tactacam Reveal plans explainedEvery tier, plus Live View and Xtra.
- Best cellular cameras with live viewWhere the 4.0 line ranks against the other streamers.
- Fastest trigger speed trail camerasThe cameras without the eleven-second recovery.
Receipts
Sources
- Tactacam — REVEAL X 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL Pro 4.0 product page (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL Pro 4.0 Solar product page (checked 2026-09-24)
- Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 product page, measured figures and stock (checked 2026-09-24)
- Trailcampro — Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 review, measured figures (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL app plans, Live View and Xtra add-ons (checked 2026-09-24)
- Tactacam — REVEAL app plans page (checked 2026-09-21)
Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.