Trail Cameras · The rankings
Best trail cameras under $100: the tier where the spec sheets finally get honest
A hundred dollars is the first price point where cameras publish real trigger figures, run 940nm no-glow arrays and reach 100 feet. Eight of them ranked, cellular and card together, with the running cost counted where there is one.
By Mike M.Updated Spec-checked · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure
Our top pick

Best overall under $100
GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
SD / Wi-FiA Sony Starvis sensor behind an f/1.6 lens, three PIR sensors across 120 degrees, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft, Wi-Fi to your phone and a screen on the camera. No plan, ever. Nothing else at this price publishes this spec sheet.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
Read the full write-up or compare it with the rest below.
Quick picks
The rankings at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi) A Sony Starvis sensor behind an f/1.6 lens, three PIR sensors across 120 degrees, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft, Wi-Fi to your phone and a screen on the camera. No plan, ever. Nothing else at this price publishes this spec sheet. | Best overall under $100SD / Wi-Fi | 9.6 /10 | $99.99Amazon |
| 2 | ![]() Moultrie Edge 3 Pro The only camera on this page with an independent competition win behind it: Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection shootout. 0.30 s trigger, no-glow to 100 ft, internal memory so there is no card. The plan is the real cost. | Best cellular under $100Moultrie Mobile | 9.3 /10 | $98.99Amazon |
| 3 | ![]() GardePro E7 (Wi-Fi) The only camera near $60 that publishes both a trigger and a recovery figure. A 0.2 s / 0.5 s pair, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft and a 2.4-inch screen, with no subscription of any kind. | Best value: $60 and a published recovery timeSD / Wi-Fi | 9.3 /10 | $59.99Amazon |
| 4 | ![]() Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate True 4K at 30 fps day and night with a 0.2 s trigger, for well under its $249.99 list. The flash is 850nm low-glow, so this is the video specialist rather than the camera for pressured deer. | Best 4K videoSD / Wi-Fi | 9.1 /10 | $96.88Amazon |
| 5 | ![]() Cuddeback CuddeLink IR LL-2A A link-only body that relays images camera to camera back to one hub, so a whole property runs on a single cellular bill instead of one per camera. Only makes sense if you intend to add a Cell Home. | Best for building a camera networkSD / Wi-Fi | 9.3 /10 | $96.75Amazon |
| 6 | ![]() Spypoint Flex-M The only camera here with a genuinely free plan tier: 100 photos a month at $0 per camera. Single-SIM and a 0.4 s trigger are what you trade for the lowest five-year running cost on the site. | Cheapest to run, by a distanceSpypoint | 8.9 /10 | $67.99Amazon |
| 7 | ![]() Moultrie Edge Solar A solar panel bonded to the body and a 2,600 mAh lithium pack in the box, at $99.99. Low-glow rather than no-glow, and the plan is mandatory, but the battery bill stops. | Only integrated solar under $100Moultrie Mobile | 8.8 /10 | $99.99Amazon |
| 8 | ![]() GardePro E6 (Wi-Fi) Under $50 for 940nm no-glow, a 110-degree lens, a 2.4-inch screen and phone transfer. The 0.5 s trigger is the honest reason it sits last rather than first. | Cheapest camera here with a real spec sheetSD / Wi-Fi | 8.9 /10 | $44.99Amazon |
#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 6, 2026. Scores are ours, built from published specs, verified plan prices and cited independent tests, not our own field measurements. Row photos are Amazon's own product images for the listing each row links. Tap a row for the full write-up.

What $100 actually buys in 2026
The sub-$50 tier is a scrapyard: one camera from a brand with a published spec sheet, and its mandatory plan costs more than the camera. We wrote that page and the conclusion has not changed. Something different happens between $60 and $100, and it is worth naming precisely, because it is the reason this is the price point most readers should actually shop.
At this tier brands start publishing figures they can be held to. GardePro prints a trigger and a recovery time on the E7. Moultrie puts a camera here that won an independent detection shootout. Sony Starvis sensors appear. The flash arrays move from 850nm low-glow, which animals and people can see, to 940nm no-glow, which they cannot. Detection reaches 100 ft instead of 75. And at the top of the tier you can buy a cellular camera from a brand that publishes its plan prices on a public page.
What you still do not get is independent measurement. Only two cameras on this page have been through a third-party lab — the Edge 3 Pro's detection win and the figures Trailcampro publishes for it. Everything else here is the manufacturer's own claim, and the cards below say so on every row. If measured numbers are the thing you care about, the honest answer is that they start at about $100 and the page for that is best trail cameras for the money.
One more framing worth having before the list: at this price the cameras divide cleanly into two populations that are not really competing with each other. Card cameras cost you once. Cellular cameras cost you every month, forever, and the monthly figure is usually larger than the gap between the two cameras. Which population you belong to is a question about the walk to the camera, not about the camera.
How we ranked them
The same rubric as every other ranking on this site, with no thumb on the scale for price. A cheap camera does not get credit for being cheap; it gets credit for what it does, and value shows up in the verdict rather than in the score. The full weights are on how we rank, and the short version for a camera at this price is:
- Trigger speed and recovery. A published trigger with a published recovery beats a published trigger alone, and both beat “as fast as 0.1 s” with nothing behind it. Recovery is the figure that decides whether you photograph one deer or the group.
- Night image quality. Flash wavelength first, then stated range, then sensor. The 940nm-vs-850nm split is the single biggest hardware difference inside this tier.
- Battery and solar life. Cell count, whether there is a 12V jack, and whether the maker sells a panel that fits. An integrated panel at this price is rare enough to be a ranking factor on its own.
- Real monthly plan cost. Computed from each brand's own published plan page at one and four cameras. A free tier scores highest; a plan you cannot read before buying scores in the middle. This is where three of the eight cameras below separate from each other.
- Detection range and field of view, and the app. The remaining weight. A 120-degree PIR array covers a field edge that a 70-degree cone misses entirely.
Stock and price for every camera on this page were read live from Amazon on November 6, 2026 through the same price pipeline that feeds the buy buttons. No price is typed into this page's prose; the numbers you see in the buttons are the current ones.
The cellular tax: why a $66 camera can cost more than a $100 one
Three of the eight cameras here need a data plan and five do not, and that difference dwarfs every price difference on the page. A cellular body at the bottom of this tier is not a cheap camera; it is a subscription with a camera attached, and the only honest way to compare is over the years you intend to run it.
This is also the argument for the CuddeLink body on this list, which looks strange next to the others until you see the structure. It has no radio of its own: it relays images camera to camera back to one hub that does have a cellular connection. Ten cameras, one bill. It is the only architecture at this price that gets cheaper as you add cameras rather than more expensive, and the trade is that a single LL-2A on its own does nothing until you buy the hub.
No-glow vs low-glow at this price
Five of these eight cameras use 940nm no-glow arrays and three use 850nm low-glow. That is a genuine split, and at this price it is no longer a question of money — the cheapest camera on the page is no-glow and one of the more expensive ones is not.
An 850nm array emits a visible red glow when it fires. The honest version of what that means: deer notice it less than hunters believe, and people notice it far more than hunters expect. On private ground where the only traffic is yours, low-glow is a reasonable trade for the extra flash range it usually buys. On public land, a property line, or anywhere a camera might be stolen, the thing you are hiding from walks on two legs, and 940nm is the only answer. The physics and the evidence are laid out in no-glow vs low-glow.
The practical upshot for this list: if the camera is going anywhere you would not leave a toolbox, filter to the no-glow picks first and decide on everything else second.
Published triggers, and which ones were measured
Trigger figures at this price need reading carefully, and the gap between a claim and a measurement is wide enough to matter. The GardePro bodies here publish 0.1 s to 0.5 s depending on model. Trailcampro has independently measured two other GardePro cameras and both came back around half a second against a 0.1 s claim, which is the context in which to read any 0.1 s figure from the brand. We print the maker's number and that context together rather than resolving it.
Recovery time is the figure almost nobody at this price publishes, and it is arguably the more important one. A camera with a fast trigger and a long recovery photographs the lead doe and misses everything behind her. The E7 is the only camera near $60 on this site that publishes both, which is most of why it sits third. What each figure means and why recovery decides more sets than trigger speed is in trigger speed explained.
The cameras, side by side
| Evidence | Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate | Cuddeback CuddeLink IR LL-2A |
|---|---|---|
| Trigger speed | 0.2 s | 0.25 s across the J, L and G camera families, per the dealer guide |
| Detection range | 100 ft | — |
| Flash | Infrared, 6 x 850nm power LEDs (low glow) | Low-glow 850nm IR, per Cuddeback's own Amazon listing |
| Video | 4K at 30 fps | — |
| Batteries | 12 AA | D-cell power, per the dealer spec copy |
| Score | 9.1/10 | 9.3/10 |
Which one is for you
Four short answers, because the right camera at this price is almost entirely determined by where it hangs and how often you can walk to it.
- A set you can walk to every few weeks. Buy a card camera and stop thinking about it. The A80 if you want the best image, the E7 if you want the most camera per dollar, the E6 if the budget is the budget.
- A set an hour from the house, or on a lease you visit twice a season. Cellular, and the Edge 3 Pro is the one worth the plan. Count the plan over five years before you decide.
- A property with several cameras on it. Either Spypoint's free tier on multiple bodies, or the CuddeLink route where one hub carries the whole network. Both get cheaper per camera as the set grows, and they are the only two that do.
- Video rather than stills. The DS4K Ultimate, with a V30 card in it. The rest of this list shoots respectable video and none of it shoots 4K at 30 fps day and night.
If the budget is harder than $100, the tier below is covered in best trail cameras under $50 and the tier above in best trail cameras under $200, where independently measured cameras start.
In detail
The picks, in full
Rank 1

Best overall under $100
GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
A Sony Starvis sensor behind an f/1.6 lens, three PIR sensors across 120 degrees, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft, Wi-Fi to your phone and a screen on the camera. No plan, ever. Nothing else at this price publishes this spec sheet.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
The rubric behind the 9.6
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 8
- Night image quality (25%)
- 9
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 9
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 10
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 8.7. The published 9.6 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- A named Sony Starvis sensor and an f/1.6 lens at $99.99, which is unusual under $100
- Wi-Fi 6 rather than the 2.4GHz radios the cheaper GardePros use
- 940nm no-glow with a stated 100 ft night range
- A 2.4-inch screen AND phone preview, so you can aim it either way
Where it falls short
- '0.1 s' is GardePro's claim with no independent measurement behind it
- No published recovery time
- 45 ft of Wi-Fi means you still walk to the set; nothing reaches the house
- Multi-camera and bundle variants read sold out even where the single camera is listed
Skip this if…
…you want photos at home without walking in; only the T6LRW (hub) and E9 3.0 Pro (router mode) do that.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
Rank 2

Best cellular under $100
Moultrie Edge 3 Pro
The only camera on this page with an independent competition win behind it: Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection shootout. 0.30 s trigger, no-glow to 100 ft, internal memory so there is no card. The plan is the real cost.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Moultrie Mobile. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | All 4 major networks, Auto Connect |
| Plan | Standard $8.99/mo per camera; Unlimited $12.99/mo per camera; Pro Series $22.99/mo per camera |
| Trigger speed | 0.30 s |
| Detection range | 100 ft; winner of Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection shootout |
| Flash | No-glow |
| Flash range | 100 ft |
| Photo resolution | 50MP |
| Video | 1440p QHD |
| External power | USB-C input; POWER MAG packs and 3.4W Solar Power Pack II |
| App features | GPS, Moultrie AI (switches to HD video on a buck), on-demand, Live Aim; 50° field of view; includes Easy Aim Mount |
| Storage | Built-in memory, no SD card required |
The rubric behind the 9.3
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 9
- Night image quality (20%)
- 9
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 7
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 6
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 9
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 9
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 8.0. The published 9.3 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- First in Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection shootout, an independent result
- No-glow with 0.30 s trigger and 100 ft on both detection and flash
- 1440p video and 50MP stills, the highest published numbers in this group
- Built-in memory and an Easy Aim Mount in the box
Where it falls short
- Per-camera plans with no free tier; four cameras on Unlimited is $51.96/mo
- USB-C power only; no AA tray means a POWER MAG or panel is the whole power plan
- 50MP is interpolated
Skip this if…
…you run four or more cameras on a budget; the plan cost outruns the camera price within a season.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Moultrie Edge 3 Pro
Rank 3

Best value: $60 and a published recovery time
GardePro E7 (Wi-Fi)
The only camera near $60 that publishes both a trigger and a recovery figure. A 0.2 s / 0.5 s pair, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft and a 2.4-inch screen, with no subscription of any kind.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Category | SD / Wi-Fi |
|---|---|
| Trigger speed | 0.2 s (maker spec) |
| Recovery time | 0.5 s (maker spec) |
| Detection range | 75 ft (23 m) at a 70° detection angle |
| Flash | 940nm no-glow IR LEDs |
| Flash range | 100 ft (30 m) night-vision distance |
| Photo resolution | 64MP; 6.0 mm focal length, f/1.6 aperture, 70° field of view |
| Video | 1296p HD with sound |
| Batteries | 8 AA (1.5V each); AC adapter and SP350 solar panel compatible |
| App features | 2.4GHz Wi-Fi to a phone at 45 ft+ (13 m), Bluetooth pairing at 33 ft (10 m), 54 Mbps maximum transfer; 2.4-inch color screen |
| Storage | SD card (64GB included in some bundles) |
| Fits | $59.99 (regular $99.99) and listed in stock on GardePro's Wi-Fi collection; bundle variants read sold out |
| Dimensions | IP66 waterproof |
The rubric behind the 9.3
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 8
- Night image quality (25%)
- 8
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 6
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 10
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 8.0. The published 9.3 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- 0.2 s trigger AND a published 0.5 s recovery at $59.99: most cameras at twice the price publish neither
- 940nm no-glow rated to 100 ft, further than the camera detects
- A 2.4-inch screen plus phone Wi-Fi, so setup needs nothing else
- Runs on AAs and takes a panel
Where it falls short
- 75 ft detection at 70° is a short, wide cone: good for a feeder, weak for a field edge
- 1296p, not 4K
- Both figures are GardePro's own; nobody independent has measured this camera
- Good to know: GardePro's product page says 64MP and a 70-degree field of view, while the Amazon listing for the same model says 48MP and 110 degrees. We print the maker page's figures
- The 100 ft night claim exceeds the 75 ft detection figure, so the flash outruns the sensor
Skip this if…
…you want measured numbers rather than claimed ones; the T5NG Pro has Trailcampro's data for $40 more.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro E7 (Wi-Fi)
Rank 4

Best 4K video
Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate
True 4K at 30 fps day and night with a 0.2 s trigger, for well under its $249.99 list. The flash is 850nm low-glow, so this is the video specialist rather than the camera for pressured deer.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Category | SD / Wi-Fi |
|---|---|
| Trigger speed | 0.2 s |
| Recovery time | Adjustable 2-59 s / 3-59 min |
| Detection range | 100 ft |
| Flash | Infrared, 6 x 850nm power LEDs (low glow) |
| Flash range | 100 ft |
| Photo resolution | 32MP / 16MP / 8MP / 4MP |
| Video | 4K at 30 fps |
| Batteries | 12 AA |
| External power | 12V DC jack |
| Storage | SD up to 128GB |
The rubric behind the 9.1
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 9
- Night image quality (25%)
- 7
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 8
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 5
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.6. The published 9.1 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- 4K at 30 fps, including at night
- 0.2 s trigger, 100 ft detection and flash
- 12V jack and a 12 AA bay
Where it falls short
- 850nm low-glow LEDs, visible up close
- $249.99 MSRP
- Minimum recovery setting is 2 s
Skip this if…
…stills are what you review; the CORE DS-4K is no-glow and $70 cheaper.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate
Rank 5

Best for building a camera network
Cuddeback CuddeLink IR LL-2A
A link-only body that relays images camera to camera back to one hub, so a whole property runs on a single cellular bill instead of one per camera. Only makes sense if you intend to add a Cell Home.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
The rubric behind the 9.3
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 9
- Night image quality (25%)
- 8
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 7
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 8
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 8.1. The published 9.3 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- 100 ft of published night range, double the Black Flash body, for roughly the same price
- No monthly cost: it rides the Home's plan like every other linked camera
- 0.25 s trigger and a 3rd-generation sensor with adjustable sensitivity
- Dealer list is $130.00, so under $100 on Amazon is a genuine saving
Where it falls short
- 850nm IR glows red: wrong camera for a pressured trail or a shared gate
- Needs an existing CuddeLink Home to do anything useful
- Amazon printed no stock line on the day we checked, only a live price
- Cuddeback publishes no trigger, detection or battery figure on any readable page of its own
Skip this if…
…the camera watches a trail other hunters use; take the LL-3A's no-glow flash and the shorter reach.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Cuddeback CuddeLink IR LL-2A
Rank 6

Cheapest to run, by a distance
Spypoint Flex-M
The only camera here with a genuinely free plan tier: 100 photos a month at $0 per camera. Single-SIM and a 0.4 s trigger are what you trade for the lowest five-year running cost on the site.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Spypoint. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | Single SIM (dual-SIM multi-network is on Flex-M2, Flex-Dark and Flex-S-Dark only) |
| Plan | Free 100 photos/mo; Basic 250 $5/mo ($4 annual); Standard 1,000 $10/mo ($7); Premium unlimited $15/mo ($10); one plan per camera |
| Trigger speed | 0.4 s |
| Detection range | 90 ft |
| Flash | Low-glow LED |
| Flash range | 90 ft |
| Photo resolution | 32MP |
| Video | 1080p |
| Batteries | AA tray or LIT-22 lithium pack (LIT-22 lists Flex-M compatibility) |
| Solar | Lithium Battery Solar Panel SPLB-22 compatible (all Spypoint cameras) |
| App features | Placed first in Trailcampro's 2024 cellular flash-range shootout and second in detection, per Spypoint |
| Warranty | 2 years |
The rubric behind the 8.9
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 6
- Night image quality (20%)
- 6
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 7
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 10
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 7
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.2. The published 8.9 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Free plan: 100 photos a month per camera with no card on file
- Spypoint's own page lists $59.99, the lowest of any camera here
- Annual-billed Premium is $10/mo unlimited, the cheapest unlimited tier we verified
- LIT-22 pack and SPLB-22 panel bolt on for long deployments
- The live Amazon listing is the camera plus an SD card, so the card is not a separate purchase
Where it falls short
- Single SIM: it does not hop carriers the way the M2 does, so check coverage first
- 0.4 s trigger is slower than the Flex-Dark's 0.3 s
- 32MP photos are interpolated marketing numbers; judge by samples, not MP
Skip this if…
…signal at your spot is marginal; the dual-SIM Flex-M2 is $20 more and picks the stronger carrier automatically.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Spypoint Flex-M
Rank 7

Only integrated solar under $100
Moultrie Edge Solar
A solar panel bonded to the body and a 2,600 mAh lithium pack in the box, at $99.99. Low-glow rather than no-glow, and the plan is mandatory, but the battery bill stops.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
| Plan ecosystem | Moultrie Mobile. The plan decides the running cost; see the plan explainer linked on this page. |
|---|---|
| Network | All 4 major networks, nationwide multi-carrier coverage |
| Plan | Standard $8.99/mo per camera; Unlimited $12.99/mo per camera |
| Trigger speed | 0.40 s |
| Detection range | 100 ft |
| Flash | Low-glow |
| Flash range | 100 ft |
| Photo resolution | 40MP |
| Video | 1080p FHD |
| External power | USB-C and solar inputs |
| Solar | Integrated solar panel; 2,600 mAh / 28 Wh rechargeable lithium pack included; no AA batteries needed |
| App features | Moultrie AI, on-demand photo/video, remote settings; 50° field of view |
| Storage | Built-in memory, no SD card required |
The rubric behind the 8.8
- Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
- 7
- Night image quality (20%)
- 6
- Battery & solar life (20%)
- 8
- Real monthly plan cost (20%)
- 6
- Detection range & field of view (10%)
- 8
- App, setup & reliability (10%)
- 7
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 6.9. The published 8.8 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- Panel and lithium pack in the box at $99.99 (Moultrie's sale price when checked)
- Four-network auto-connect
- USB-C input so a POWER MAG can back up the panel in shade
- No SD card, no AA batteries
Where it falls short
- Low-glow only
- 2,600 mAh is a small pack; sun exposure decides everything
- Moultrie lists no GPS or Live Aim on this model's spec table
Skip this if…
…the set is shaded most of the day; a Spypoint Flex-Dark plus an aimable SPLB-22 panel will outlast it.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Moultrie Edge Solar
Rank 8

Cheapest camera here with a real spec sheet
GardePro E6 (Wi-Fi)
Under $50 for 940nm no-glow, a 110-degree lens, a 2.4-inch screen and phone transfer. The 0.5 s trigger is the honest reason it sits last rather than first.
Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked
The rubric behind the 8.9
- Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
- 5
- Night image quality (25%)
- 8
- Battery life (20%)
- 8
- Detection range & field of view (15%)
- 7
- Ease of use & value (15%)
- 9
Criterion scores are on the rubric's own 0–10 scale and weight to 7.3. The published 8.9 places that total on our 8.4-9.8 recommendation scale. How the scale works.
What the spec sheet supports
- A 110° lens: the widest field of view on the Wi-Fi cameras here, which suits a yard or a food plot
- 940nm no-glow, not the 850nm low-glow the cheapest cameras usually use
- 2.4-inch screen and phone transfer at $59.99
- A plain 12V jack, so any panel with the right plug works
Where it falls short
- 0.5 s trigger and one PIR sensor: the E7 is 0.2 s with three for the same money
- 20 fps video, which looks stuttery next to 30 fps
- No published recovery time
- 75 ft of night range is the shortest here
Skip this if…
…anything crosses your set at a walk; spend the same $59.99 on the E7 and get 0.2 s and 100 ft of flash.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro E6 (Wi-Fi)
Buyer's guide: spending the next $40 well
Lithium batteries are not optional at this price
Every runtime figure any of these makers publishes assumes lithium primaries. On alkalines in November a cheap camera is a dead camera in three weeks, and it will look like the camera failed. Budget for the cells at the same time as the body: best batteries for trail cameras.
Buy the right card, once
A 32GB SDHC card fits inside the stated limit of every card camera on this page, and a V30 card is what the DS4K Ultimate wants for 4K. Buying the wrong capacity is the most common first-week failure in this hobby: best SD cards for trail cameras covers the capacity and class rules in full.
Spend $16 on a mount before you spend $90 on a second camera
An angled mount on a leaning trunk fixes more bad photographs than any hardware upgrade at this price does. Most cameras on this list ship with a strap and nothing else: best tree mounts.
Count the plan over five years, not one month
The monthly figure on a cellular plan page is designed to look small. Multiply it by sixty and by the number of cameras you intend to run, then compare that total with the price difference between the cellular and card bodies here. For most readers with a set they can reach, the card camera wins that arithmetic comfortably.
Check the flash wavelength before anything else if theft is a risk
On public ground or an unfenced boundary, a visible red glow is an advertisement. The three low-glow cameras on this page are good cameras in the wrong place there. Pair a no-glow body with a box and a cable: how to keep your trail camera from being stolen.
Treat a 0.1 s claim as marketing until someone measures it
No camera on this page has had its trigger independently verified except through the figures Trailcampro publishes for the Edge 3 Pro. Where a maker claims 0.1 s and a third party has measured a sibling model at roughly half a second, assume the latter and be pleasantly surprised.
The short version
Our recommendation
Top pick
GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
Best overall under $100. A Sony Starvis sensor behind an f/1.6 lens, three PIR sensors across 120 degrees, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft, Wi-Fi to your phone and a screen on the camera. No plan, ever. Nothing else at this price publishes this spec sheet.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro A80 (Wi-Fi)
Runner-up
Moultrie Edge 3 Pro
Best cellular under $100. The only camera on this page with an independent competition win behind it: Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection shootout. 0.30 s trigger, no-glow to 100 ft, internal memory so there is no card. The plan is the real cost.
#ad · Price as of November 6, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Moultrie Edge 3 Pro
How we scored this
The research behind these picks
Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.
Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Corrections & updates
- Published. Price and stock for all eight cameras read live from Amazon the same day; every spec quoted from the maker page already cited for that camera in the registry.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best trail camera under $100?
The GardePro A80 on hardware: a Sony Starvis sensor behind an f/1.6 lens, three PIR sensors across 120 degrees, 940nm no-glow to 100 ft, Wi-Fi to your phone, a 2.4-inch screen and no monthly fee. If the camera needs to send images because you cannot get to it, the Moultrie Edge 3 Pro is the cellular pick and the only camera here with an independent 2026 detection win.
Can you get a cellular trail camera for under $100?
Yes — three on this page are under $100 before the plan. The plan is the catch: it repeats monthly for as long as you own the camera and usually costs more over a few seasons than the body did. Spypoint is the only brand here publishing a genuinely free tier, at 100 photos a month per camera.
Are $100 trail cameras any good?
Much better than they were. This is the first tier where brands publish trigger figures you can hold them to, where 940nm no-glow arrays are normal rather than premium, and where detection reaches 100 ft. What you do not get is independent measurement, which starts at roughly $100 and above.
Is a no-glow trail camera worth it under $100?
If the camera is anywhere a person might find it, yes, and you do not pay a premium for it at this price — the cheapest camera on this page is 940nm no-glow. On private ground with no public access, an 850nm low-glow body is a reasonable trade for the extra flash range it usually buys.
Do I need a Wi-Fi trail camera or a cellular one?
Wi-Fi only reaches your phone when you are standing near the camera, so it saves you pulling the card, not the walk. Cellular sends images from anywhere there is signal and charges you monthly for it. If you can walk to the set, Wi-Fi is the cheaper answer; if you cannot, it is not an answer at all. Full comparison in cellular vs Wi-Fi vs SD card.
What is the cheapest trail camera with no monthly fee?
The GardePro E6, which is the cheapest camera on this page and carries a real spec sheet: 940nm no-glow, a 110-degree lens, a 2.4-inch screen and phone transfer, with no subscription of any kind. Its 0.5 s trigger is the honest reason it ranks last here rather than first.
Keep reading
Related on Cam & Canopy
- Best trail cameras under $200Where independently measured cameras start.
- Best trail cameras under $50The tier below, and why it mostly isn't one.
- Best trail cameras for the moneyRanked on measured score per dollar.
- Best budget cellular trail cameraThe plan math at one camera and at four.
- Best SD cards for trail camerasThe right card for every card camera here.
- No-glow vs low-glowThe biggest hardware split inside this tier.
Receipts
Sources
- GardePro — A80 Wi-Fi Trail Camera product page (checked 2026-09-28)
- GardePro — E7 Wi-Fi Trail Camera product page (checked 2026-09-28)
- GardePro — E6 Wi-Fi Trail Camera product page (checked 2026-09-28)
- Stealth Cam — DS4K Ultimate product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Moultrie — EDGE 3 PRO product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Moultrie — EDGE SOLAR product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Spypoint — FLEX-M product page (checked 2026-09-21)
- Cuddeback - brand's own Amazon listing for the CuddeLink IR LL-2A (L Series, 1 pack): 100 ft range, live price (checked 2026-10-23)
- Farmstead Outdoors - Cuddeback CuddeLink LL-2A dealer page reproducing Cuddeback's spec copy: D-cell power, any full-size SD card, 23-camera network, $130.00 list (checked 2026-10-23)
- Spypoint — photo transmission plans (checked 2026-09-21)
- Moultrie Mobile — plans page (checked 2026-09-21)
Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.