Skip to content
Cam & Canopy

Trail Cameras · The rankings

Best 4K trail cameras: the ones that record it, and the ones that only say it

Four cameras that record 4K video, three SD and one cellular, ranked on the frame rate behind the label, the trigger that has to fire first, the flash that lights the clip, and whether you can actually buy one this week. Two well-known 4K models were out of stock when we checked, and we say so instead of ranking them.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a ranking. How we rank · Disclosure

Quick picks

The rankings at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow
Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow

No-glow 4K with a published 0.2 s trigger and 1 s recovery, 110 ft night range, in stock at Bushnell and Trailcampro when we checked: the 4K camera most people should buy.

Best 4K trail camera overallSD / Wi-Fi7.9 /10$133.27Amazon
2
Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate
Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate

The only camera here that states 30 fps at 4K, day and night, with a 0.2 s trigger and a 12 AA bay; low-glow LEDs and a two-second minimum recovery are the price.

Best 4K video, 30 fpsSD / Wi-Fi7.6 /10$119.99Amazon
3
GardePro A60 4K
GardePro A60 4K

A named Sony Starvis sensor, no-glow LEDs, a 2.4-inch screen and a 12V jack at a budget price; GardePro publishes no frame rate, night range or recovery time.

Best budget 4K trail cameraSD / Wi-Fi7.8 /10$119.99Amazon
4
No image
Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

Native 4K on the card, 1080p livestream to the phone, a 5-year warranty; the plan is the most expensive we've verified and Reconyx publishes no trigger figure.

Best 4K cellular trail cameraReconyx6.8 /10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked October 11, 2026. Scores are ours, built from published specs, verified plan prices and cited independent tests, not our own field measurements. Row photos are Amazon's own product images where a listing supplies one, and a blank panel where the maker sells elsewhere and supplies none. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow
Amazon's own product image for the listing this page's top pick links to.

What 4K means on a trail camera box

"4K" on a trail camera is a video label first: 3840 x 2160 pixels per frame, four times the pixels of 1080p. It says nothing about the frame rate, the sensor behind it, or whether night clips are recorded at the same resolution as day clips. Three things get blurred on the box, and this page sorts every pick by them.

4K video vs "4K" photos. Some makers use 4K to describe a still-photo mode. Tactacam's Reveal X 3.0, for instance, lists "4K (UHD)" and "2.5K (WQHD)" photo modes and records video at 1080p. That's a fine camera and it's on our cellular ranking, but it is not a 4K video camera and it isn't ranked here. Every camera below records 4K video according to its maker's page.

Frame rate. 4K at 30 fps is smooth; 4K at 15 or 20 fps looks like a flip book when a deer walks through. Of the four ranked cameras, only Stealth Cam publishes a frame rate for 4K (30 fps, on the DS4K Ultimate). Bushnell, GardePro and Reconyx say "4K" and stop there. We rank a stated frame rate above an unstated one, and we say when a figure is missing rather than assume it.

Megapixels are not the same thing. A "64MP" or "32MP" still on a trail camera is almost always interpolated, meaning the camera upscales a smaller sensor image. It doesn't hurt the 4K video, but it doesn't add detail either. Our ranking rubric scores night image quality on published range, array and sensor, not on the megapixel number. GardePro at least names the sensor on the A60 (Sony Starvis); the others don't.

Cellular 4K stays on the card. No cellular camera pushes a 4K clip over LTE as a matter of course. The Reconyx records native 4K to the card and livestreams at 1080p; GardePro's X66 3.0 Ultra records 4K at 20 fps but uploads 540p photos by default. If you want 4K on your phone, you're still walking to the camera for the card, or paying plan credits for HD.

How we ranked them

The order below follows the same five-metric SD rubric we use everywhere on this site, weighted for a 4K buyer:

  1. Trigger speed and recovery (25%). A 4K clip of an empty trail is the most expensive empty file a camera can make. We take the maker's published trigger and recovery; "as fast as" claims score below fixed figures. See trigger speed explained.
  2. Night image quality (25%). Flash type, published night range and, where a maker names one, the sensor. A 4K night clip lit by a short flash is a 4K clip of darkness.
  3. Battery life (20%). 4K video drains AAs faster than any photo mode. A 12V jack or a 12 AA bay counts for a lot here; a camera that publishes no battery figure at all counts for less.
  4. Detection range and field of view (15%). Published PIR range and angle.
  5. Ease of use and value (15%). Screen, menus, list price and whether the camera was in stock at the maker or at Trailcampro on 2026-09-21. A camera you can't buy scores nothing, which is why two familiar names sit in the stock-watch section instead of the table.

Every figure below links to the maker's page or to Trailcampro's published measurements, with the date we read it.

The four, on the numbers that matter

SD cameras. Blank cells mean the maker publishes nothing for that row; we don't fill them in.
Cellular. Scored on the six-metric cellular rubric, so the score isn't directly comparable to the SD rows.

Read the table by column, not by row. On trigger, the Bushnell and the Stealth Cam both publish 0.2 s and the GardePro claims "as fast as 0.1 s", which is a best case, not a spec; Reconyx publishes no trigger at all. On flash, the Bushnell and GardePro are no-glow (940nm, invisible), the Stealth Cam is low-glow (six 850nm LEDs, a faint red dot), and the Reconyx is covert IR. On power, the Stealth Cam and GardePro both carry a 12V jack; Bushnell publishes only "AA" for the S-4K. On frame rate, only the Stealth Cam says 30 fps. No camera wins every column, which is the honest reason the order isn't obvious.

Pick by what you'll do with the footage

You want toBuyBecause
Hang one camera on a pressured trail and forget it for a monthBushnell CORE S-4KNo-glow, published trigger and recovery, 110 ft range; the fewest ways to be disappointed
Record smooth 4K clips you'll watch on a TVStealth Cam DS4K UltimateThe only stated 30 fps at 4K, day and night; run it on 12V
Put 4K on three or four sets without spending camera-plus-plan moneyGardePro A60 4KBudget price, no-glow, 12V jack and the biggest screen here; accept that several figures are unpublished
Get alerts on your phone and keep a native 4K file for laterReconyx HyperFire 4K CellularNative 4K on the card, 1080p livestream, 5-year warranty; the yearly plan is the cost
Buy the best 4K night camera on paperWait for the Bushnell CORE DS-4KDual sensors and 0.15 s, but out of stock at Bushnell and Trailcampro when checked

Our recommendation for each buyer; specs and stock as of 2026-09-21. Prices are set by the seller and change; the buy buttons below go to a tagged Amazon search for each model, not to a price we've cached.

Two 4K cameras we didn't rank, because of stock

Stock changes weekly in this category and we'll re-check both before the next update to this page (see the changelog at the bottom). Neither camera is discontinued as far as either maker's page says; both simply weren't purchasable on the date above.

4K on a cellular camera: what you actually get

A cellular trail camera sends you a compressed thumbnail and keeps the full file on the card. That's true of every brand we've verified, and it's the single most misunderstood thing about "4K cellular." The Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular records native 4K to the card, transmits stills to the app, and offers a 1080p livestream with audio; you get the 4K file by pulling the card. Reconyx sells it two ways: the camera outright at a mid-to-upper price, or free with a two-year commitment to its yearly plan, which is the most expensive plan on our plan comparison. It also publishes no trigger speed, no detection range and no battery figure on the product page. We rank it because it's the only in-stock 4K cellular camera with a maker page we could read end to end, and because its Surveillance sibling won Trailcampro's 2026 transmission shootout, not because it's the obvious value.

If 4K video isn't the reason you're buying cellular, don't pay for it. The Moultrie Edge 3 Pro (1440p, no-glow, Trailcampro's 2026 cellular detection winner) and the Spypoint Flex-Dark (Trailcampro's cellular flash-range winner, free plan tier) are on our best cellular trail cameras list and cost less to run every month than a Reconyx costs in plan alone.

Two of the cameras here are Bushnell CORE bodies, and the brand's full range is ranked in best Bushnell trail cameras. And if the still-image megapixel claims on this page look implausible next to the video specs, they are: trail camera megapixels explained covers what interpolation does.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1

Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow

Best 4K trail camera overall

Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow

SD / Wi-Fi7.9 /10

No-glow 4K with a published 0.2 s trigger and 1 s recovery, 110 ft night range, in stock at Bushnell and Trailcampro when we checked: the 4K camera most people should buy.

Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked

CategorySD / Wi-Fi
Trigger speed0.2 s
Recovery time1 s
FlashNo glow
Flash range110 ft night range
Photo resolutionUp to 30MP
Video4K
BatteriesAA
App features1.5-inch color viewscreen
How the 7.9 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
9
Night image quality (25%)
8
Battery life (20%)
7
Detection range & field of view (15%)
7
Ease of use & value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • 0.2 s trigger and a stated 1 s recovery
  • 110 ft no-glow range
  • 4K video at $149.95 list

Where it falls short

  • Single sensor; the DS-4K's night sensor is the reason to spend more
  • No AA count or detection range published
  • SD only

Skip this if…

…night detail at distance is the whole reason you're upgrading; that's the DS-4K's job.

$133.27$149.95−11%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 11, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow

Rank 2

Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate

Best 4K video, 30 fps

Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate

SD / Wi-Fi7.6 /10

The only camera here that states 30 fps at 4K, day and night, with a 0.2 s trigger and a 12 AA bay; low-glow LEDs and a two-second minimum recovery are the price.

Spec sheetSpec-checked · sources linked

CategorySD / Wi-Fi
Trigger speed0.2 s
Recovery timeAdjustable 2-59 s / 3-59 min
Detection range100 ft
FlashInfrared, 6 x 850nm power LEDs (low glow)
Flash range100 ft
Photo resolution32MP / 16MP / 8MP / 4MP
Video4K at 30 fps
Batteries12 AA
External power12V DC jack
StorageSD up to 128GB
How the 7.6 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
9
Night image quality (25%)
7
Battery life (20%)
8
Detection range & field of view (15%)
8
Ease of use & value (15%)
5

What the spec sheet supports

  • 4K at 30 fps, including at night
  • 0.2 s trigger, 100 ft detection and flash
  • 12V jack and a 12 AA bay

Where it falls short

  • 850nm low-glow LEDs, visible up close
  • $249.99 MSRP
  • Minimum recovery setting is 2 s

Skip this if…

…stills are what you review; the CORE DS-4K is no-glow and $70 cheaper.

$119.99$249.99−52%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 11, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Stealth Cam DS4K Ultimate

Rank 3

GardePro A60 4K

Best budget 4K trail camera

GardePro A60 4K

SD / Wi-Fi7.8 /10

A named Sony Starvis sensor, no-glow LEDs, a 2.4-inch screen and a 12V jack at a budget price; GardePro publishes no frame rate, night range or recovery time.

How the 7.8 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (25%)
7
Night image quality (25%)
8
Battery life (20%)
8
Detection range & field of view (15%)
8
Ease of use & value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • A named Sony Starvis sensor rather than an anonymous module
  • Wide 120° PIR coverage
  • 12V jack and a matching 3.5W panel
  • 2.4-inch screen, the largest on this list

Where it falls short

  • 'As fast as 0.1 s' is a best-case claim, not a measured figure
  • No published night range or recovery time
  • 64MP is interpolation, not sensor resolution

Skip this if…

…you'd rather buy on measured numbers; the T5NG has Trailcampro's data behind it.

$119.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 11, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to GardePro A60 4K

Rank 4

ReconyxNo image

Best 4K cellular trail camera

Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

Reconyx6.8 /10

Native 4K on the card, 1080p livestream to the phone, a 5-year warranty; the plan is the most expensive we've verified and Reconyx publishes no trigger figure.

How the 6.8 score breaks down
Trigger speed & recovery (20%)
7
Night image quality (20%)
9
Battery & solar life (20%)
7
Real monthly plan cost (20%)
3
Detection range & field of view (10%)
7
App, setup & reliability (10%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • Native 4K (not interpolated) and a 5-year warranty
  • Built in the USA
  • Multi-SIM with livestream and AI filtering
  • Free-camera option if you'll keep the plan two years

Where it falls short

  • $250 a year per camera is the most expensive plan we verified
  • Reconyx publishes no trigger speed, detection range or battery spec on the product page
  • Overkill for a feeder camera

Skip this if…

…you're price-sensitive on plans; four of these cost $1,000 a year before batteries.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 11, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Reconyx HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular

Buyer's guide: getting 4K out of a 4K camera

Buy the card the video needs

A 4K clip writes several times the data of a 1080p clip. A slow or oversized card is the most common reason a "4K" camera stutters, drops frames or records nothing after the first clip. Use a card the maker lists as supported (Stealth Cam states up to 128GB for the DS4K Ultimate) with a V30 speed class, format it in the camera, and read the SD card guide before you blame the camera.

Feed it from outside

Video mode cuts battery estimates dramatically; on the GardePro T5NG, Trailcampro's photo-mode estimate of 31 months fell to under six months in video, and that's a 1080p camera. For 4K, plan on a 12V source from the first hang: the DS4K Ultimate and the A60 both carry a 12V jack, and the A60 has a matching 3.5W panel. Our 12V battery box and solar panel rankings cover what fits. If you insist on AAs, use lithiums; alkalines sag under a 4K encoder in cold weather before they're half used.

Set clip length for the trail, not the spec sheet

A 10-second 4K clip tells you which way the buck walked and what his rack looks like. A 60-second clip fills the card and the battery with him standing still. Start short, lengthen only on scrapes and feeders, and set the recovery to the minimum the camera allows (2 s on the DS4K Ultimate, 1 s on the S-4K). The settings guide has the per-brand menus.

Night 4K is flash-limited, not pixel-limited

At night the camera can only record what the LEDs light. A no-glow array reaches less far than a low-glow one of the same size, which is the trade the S-4K and A60 make for invisibility and the DS4K Ultimate refuses. Set a no-glow 4K camera 20 to 40 feet from the trail; see no-glow vs low-glow and the night-picture ranking.

Read the spec sheet for these five lines

Before you buy any 4K camera that isn't on this page, find these on the maker's page, in this order. If a line is missing, assume the worst case, because that's what the maker is inviting you to do.

  1. Video resolution with a frame rate. "4K" alone is half a spec. "4K at 30 fps" is a spec.
  2. A fixed trigger speed. "0.2 s" is a spec; "as fast as 0.1 s" is a best case; nothing at all is a warning.
  3. A recovery time. This is the gap between clips. Without it you can't know whether a second deer gets recorded.
  4. Flash wavelength and range. 940nm (no-glow) or 850nm (low-glow), and a distance in feet.
  5. An external power spec. A 12V jack with its plug size, or a named panel. 4K on eight alkalines is a short experiment.

Scored that way, the DS4K Ultimate is the only camera here that publishes all five. The Bushnell S-4K publishes three (trigger, recovery, flash with range) and omits the frame rate and any external-power line. The A60 publishes its 12V jack and plug size and a best-case trigger, but no recovery, night range or frame rate. The Reconyx publishes the flash type and none of the rest, which is why it's ranked on what it does that no other in-stock 4K camera does, not on its spec sheet.

When 1080p is the better buy

If you review on a phone, never crop, and hang cameras on scrapes rather than trails, 1080p at a fast trigger beats 4K at a slow one every time. The Browning Strike Force Pro X (0.22 s trigger, 0.35 s recovery) and the GardePro T5NG (Trailcampro's 91/100 budget pick) are both on the non-cellular ranking for that reason.

How we scored this

The research behind these picks

Every pick here is built from documented evidence: the maker's published trigger speed, flash type, battery configuration and detection range; each brand's plan tiers verified on its own plan page and turned into the real monthly cost at one and four cameras; the independent shootouts (Trailcampro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream, TechGearLab) cited by name for the measurements they published; and a public rubric applied the same way to every model. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check our work in one click.

Scores are editorial judgments from that documented research. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Corrections & updates

  • First published. Specs read from maker pages on this date; stock checked at Bushnell, Stealth Cam, GardePro, Reconyx and Trailcampro. The CORE DS-4K and X66 3.0 Ultra were out of stock and are listed, not ranked.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best 4K trail camera?

The Bushnell CORE S-4K No Glow: 4K video, a published 0.2 s trigger and 1 s recovery, 110 ft no-glow range, and in stock at Bushnell and Trailcampro when we checked. The dual-sensor CORE DS-4K is better on paper but was out of stock at both on 2026-09-21.

Do trail cameras really record 4K?

The four on this page state 4K video on their maker pages. Only Stealth Cam publishes the frame rate (30 fps on the DS4K Ultimate). Some "4K" labels describe a photo mode, not video; the Tactacam Reveal X 3.0 is the common example, with 4K photo modes and 1080p video.

Is 4K worth it on a trail camera?

For video you'll crop, count points on, or review on a large screen, yes. For phone-sized review of scrapes and feeders, a faster 1080p camera is usually the better buy. 4K also costs battery and card space, so budget for a 12V source and a V30 card.

Can a cellular trail camera send 4K video?

Not as a matter of course. Cellular cameras transmit compressed thumbnails and keep the full file on the card. The Reconyx HyperFire 4K records native 4K to the card and livestreams at 1080p; GardePro's X66 3.0 Ultra records 4K at 20 fps and uploads 540p photos by default.

Why isn't the Bushnell CORE DS-4K ranked here?

Stock. It was listed as out of stock at Bushnell's own store and sold out at Trailcampro on 2026-09-21. It still leads our non-cellular and no-glow rankings on its specs; we don't put a buy button on a camera we couldn't confirm was purchasable.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. Bushnell — CORE S-4K No Glow product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  2. Bushnell — CORE DS-4K No Glow product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  3. Stealth Cam — DS4K Ultimate product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  4. GardePro — A60 4K product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  5. Reconyx — HyperFire 4K Covert IR Cellular product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  6. GardePro — X66 3.0 Ultra product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  7. Tactacam — REVEAL X 3.0 product page (checked 2026-09-21)
  8. Trailcampro — 2026 Trail Camera Shootout results (checked 2026-09-21)
  9. Trailcampro — store search "bushnell core ds-4k", stock status (checked 2026-09-21)

Every number above is traceable: specs come from the maker's own product pages (linked on every product), plan prices from the maker's plan page with an “as of” date, and independent measurements are attributed to whoever made them. Amazon prices change often, so every buy button takes you to Amazon's current price for that listing. Read the full method.

More in Trail Cameras